administration



Mr. Brian Downey
Principal


 

Contact: 470-254-3829

Birthplace:
New Jersey

Education:
BS Biology Providence College; 
Master Ed Leadership Fitchburg State College

Work Experience:
Science Teacher 1994-2003
Attleboro High School, Attleboro MA
Dean of Students 2003-2010 Attleboro High School, Attleboro MA
Assistant Principal 2010-2014 Northview High School, Johns Creek GA
Principal 2014- Northview High School, Johns Creek GA

Interests: Spending time with my family, wife Randi and children Evie and Liam.


Contact: 470-254-3830

Birthplace:
Chagrin Falls, Ohio

Education:
Bachelor of Science Degree in Early Childhood Education from Ohio University
Masters' Degree in Educational Administration & Policy from University of Georgia
Currently working on Specialist Degree in Performance Leadership at Kennesaw State University

Work Experience:
Have been in Fulton County for 8 years, taught for 6 years and worked as the Northeast Learning Communities' Humanities Program Specialist for 2 years.

Interests: Spending time with my family and friends, reading, going to the gym and watching movies.



 


Ms. Amy Booms
Assistant Principal




Mrs. Boyd
Assistant Principal

 

Contact: 470-254-3832

Birthplace:Washington, DC

Education:

B.S. in Elementary Education, Morgan State University M.Ed. in Educational Administration and Supervision, Loyola College

Work Experience:
19 years in Education (13 in Fulton County). Teacher for 10 years, Curriculum Specialist for 3 years and 6th year as an Assistant Principal.

Interests: Spending time with my family and friends, reading and traveling.


Contact: 470-254-3759

Birthplace: Atlanta, GA

Education:

B.S. Degree from Presbyterian College
Masters Degree from Georgia State University

Work Experience:
Taught in a suburb of Hiroshima Japan for two years, taught in Cobb County for 4 years, and has been in Fulton County for 16 years. 

Interests: Tennis, running ½ marathons, reading, and family



 


Ms. Tiffany Butera
Assistant Principal,
Curriculum Director



Mr. Robert Hunter
Assistant Principal, Senior Class

 

Contact: 470-254-3834

Birthplace: Independence, MO

Education:

B.S Science Education, Kennesaw State University
M.S. Educational Administration and Supervision, Lincoln Memorial University
Ed.S. Educational Administration and Supervision, Lincoln Memorial University

Work Experience:
20 years with Fulton County Schools,
Chemistry/Physics Teacher
Football Coach, Baseball Coach, Tennis Coach
Athletic Director
Administrative Assistant

Interests: Harleys, Working out


Contact: 470-254-3713

Birthplace:
Lexington, VA

Education:
Bachelor's in Finance from University of Tampa, MBA from University of Colorado


Work Experience: 11 and 1/2 years as a United States Army captain. 2 years as home depot store manager. 10 years as an AP Economy teacher

Interests:
Coaching, Playing football and basketball, watching sports, videogames.

 


Mr. Scotty McDaniel

Athletic Director



Mrs. Susan Walker
Assistant Principal

 

Contact: 470-254-3831

Birthplace: Marietta, GA

Education:

Bachelor’s in English and Women’s Studies from Emory University
Master of Science in Policy Studies from Georgia State University

Currently working toward Specialist in Education from Kennesaw State University

Work Experience:
13 years in education, including the following:
-English Teacher at McAllen High School in south Texas
-Site Director for Georgia Teaching Fellows- Atlanta
-Deputy Director for the Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement
-Director of Policy and Research for the Georgia Partnership for -Excellence in Education
-School Governance Facilitator for Fulton County Schools

Interests: Spending time with my husband and 2 daughters; Chasing after the family pets (a dog and a cat); Reading; Singing


Department Chairs

Mr. Brian Rawlin
Ms. Ashley Ulrich
Language Arts Chairs

Ms. Jennifer Niehaus
Mathematics Chair

Mr. Sol Aboulafia
Science Chair

Mr. Mike Dixon
Social Studies Chair

Ms. Patty Rodriguez
Ms. Monica Wilson
Foreign Language Chairs


Ms. Stephanie McCall
Career Technology Chair

Ms. Cindy Brogdon
Health & PE Chair


Mr. Tim Aucoin
Fine Arts Chair


Mr. Chip Ashby
Head Custodian

Ms. Carol Keahey
Cafeteria Manager

Mr. Darryl Paul
Media Center Specialist


Counseling Staff

Click here to meet the Counseling Staff.