student achievements

ACADEMIC HONORS

State AAAAA Governor's Cup Recipient- 2004
State AAAAA Governors Cup Recipient- 2005
Governor's Office of Student Achievement: Recognition for 2nd Highest SAT in GA- 2007
Governor's Office of Student Achievement: Recognition for 4th Highest SAT in GA- 2006
Governor's Office of Student Achievement: Recognition for 3rd Highest SAT in GA- 2006
Governor's Office of Student Achievement: Silver Award - 2005
Governor's Office of Student Achievement: Gold Award - 2006
Governor's Office of Student Achievement: Gold Award - 2007
Governor's Office of Student Achievement: Gold Award - 2008
Newsweek Magazine: Top 1,000 High Schools in America- 2005
Newsweek Magazine: Top 1,000 High Schools in America- 2006
Newsweek Magazine: Top 1,000 High Schools in America- 2007
Newsweek Magazine: Top 1,000 High Schools in America- 2008
Atlanta Magazine: Best High School Award - 2006
Atlanta Magazine: Best High School Award - 2007
Atlanta Magazine: Best High School Award - 2008
Siemens Foundation: Math -Science - Technology Competition Semifinalist - 2008
Siemens/College Board Award for Excellence in Advanced Placement - State Honoree 2007
Marshall Foundation JROTC Leadership Symposium: National Recognition - 2007
Science Olympiad: Region Finals Second Place - 2007
Science Olympiad: Region Finals First Place - 2006
Southeast Region Chemagination Competition: 1st Place - 2006 (all four categories)
Academic Team: State Chamions, Knowledge Master Open - 2006
Academic Team: National Quiznet Champions - 2006
Georgia BEST Robotics Competition: First Place - 2004
Georgia BEST Robotics Competition: First Place - 2007
Debate - State Runner Up - 2005
Southern Regional Education Board: Gold Award of Educational Achievement - 2006
Future Business Leaders of America JAVA Programming Team - 6th in nation
State Mathematics Tournament: Junior Varsity State Champions - 2007
State School Superintendent's Citation for Excellence in End-of-Course Testing: 9th grade Literature - 2008
State School Superintendent's Citation for Excellence in End-of-Course Testing: 11th grade Literature - 2008
State School Superintendent's Citation for Excellence in End-of-Course Testing: Biology - 2008
State School Superintendent's Citation for Excellence on the Georgia High School Graduation Test: Mathematics - 2008
College Board: AP Honor School - 2009

FINE ARTS HONORS

Dogwood Arts Festival: Outstanding HS Art Program - 2005
Georgia Music Educators Association: State Conference Performance - 2004
Georgia Music Educators Association: State Conference Performance - 2008
Midwest International Band & Orchestra Clinic: Performance -2005
Grammy Foundation Signature Schools Finalist - 2005
Grammy Foundation Signature Schools Finalist - 2006
Grammy Foundation Signature School Finalist - 2007
GHSA One Act Rankings: Second Place at Region - 2008
GHSA One Act Rankings: Third Place at Region - 2009
GHSA One Act Rankings: Third Place at Region - 2010
GHSA One Act Rankings: Third Place at Region - 2011
GHSA Best Use of Technology - Dracula - 2006
One GHSA All-Star Cast Member - Tartuffe - 2007
GHSA Best Set - Tartuffe - 2007
Two GHSA All-Star Cast Members - Patient A - 2008
GHSA Region Runner-up - Patient A - 2008
GHSA Best Actress - Patient A - 2008
Chosen to perform at Georgia Thespian Conference - Patient A - 2009
Two GHSA All-Star Cast Members - Krishna Hare - 2009
Chosen to perform at the World Storytelling Festival - Krishna Hare - 2009
Chosen to perform at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival - The Bacchae - 2010
GHSA Best Ensemble - Mother Courage and Her Children - 2010
One GHSA All-Star Cast Member - Mother Courage and Her Children - 2010
GHSA Best Supporting Actress - Mother Courage and Her Children - 2010
GHSA Best Support Actor - Mother Courage and Her Children - 2010
GHSA Region Third Place - Mother Courage and Her Children - 2010
Chosen to perform at Georgia Thespian Conference - Mother Courage and Her Children - 2011
Shuler Hensley Award for Best Scenic Design - Into the Woods - 2011
One GHSA All-Star Cast Member - The Women of Lockerbie - 2011
GHSA Best Supporting Actor - The Women of Lockerbie - 2011
GHSA Region Third Place - The Women of Lockerbie - 2011
Chosen to perform at Georgia Thespian Conference - The Mystery Plays: Ghost Children - 2013
2007-2008:
Region Runner-up
Three Outstanding Attorney awards earned by two students
Two Outstanding Witness awards earned by two students
2008-2009:
Region Runner-up
Three Outstanding Attorney awards earned by two students
Three Outstanding Witness awards earned by two students
2009-2010:
Region Runner-up
Three Outstanding Attorney awards earned by three students
Two Outstanding Witness awards earned by two students
2010-2011:
Four Outstanding Attorney awards earned by three students
One Outstanding Witness award earned by one student
2011-2012:
Region Champion
Region and State Champion in Girls Solo Dramatic Interpretation: Rachel Canouse - 2012
Three Outstanding Attorney awards earned by three students at Region
Five Outstanding Witness awards earned by three students at Region
Two Outstanding Attorney awards earned by two students at State
Three Outstanding Witness awards earned by three students at State
2012-2013:
Region Champion
Five Outstanding Attorney awards earned by three students at Region
Four Outstanding Witness awards earned by two students at Region
State Runner-Up:
Four Outstanding Attorney awards earned by four students at State
Five Outstanding Witness awards earned by three students at State

LITERARY AWARDS

Georgia Scholastic Press Association: Superior Newspaper - 2003
Georgia Scholastic Press Association: Superior Newspaper - 2004
Georgia Scholastic Press Association: Superior Newspaper - 2006
Georgia Scholastic Press Association: Top Rated Student Newspaper in Georgia - 2007
GSPA:  All-Georgia Newspaper (Best Newspaper in State) - 2007
Columbia Scholastic Press Association: Gold Medalist, Literary Magazine - 2004
Georgia Scholastic Press Association: Literary Magazine - 2006
American Scholastic Press Association: Most Outstanding HS Yearbook - 2005
National Scholastic Press Association: First Class Yearbook with Distinction - 2005
American Scholastic Press Association: Most Outstanding HS Yearbook - 2006
Columbia Scholastic Press Association: Gold Medalist, Yearbook - 2006
Georgia Scholastic Press Association: Multiple Superior Rating for Yearbook. Newspaper, and Literary Magazine - 2007
National Crown Award: Most Outstanding High School Yearbook - 2008
American Association of Webmasters: Silver Award, Best Website - 2008
Georgia Scholastic Press: Superior Rating - 2008-2009
Georgia Scholastic Press: Literary Magazine General Excellence Award - 2009-2010
Southern Interscholastic Press Association: Eight Media Excellence Awards - 2008-2010
Eight Superior Ratings Awards for Individual Contributions - 2008-2010
Georgia Scholastic Press: Literary Magazine General Excellence Award - 2010-2011
Columbia Scholastic Press Association: Gold Medalist Award - 2011
National Scholastic Press Association: Design of the Year Award (First Place - Yujue Wang) - 2012
National Scholastic Press Association: Recognition of Merit Award - 2013
National Essay Contest - Jon Stossel - "No We Can't" - Finalists: Rohan Doshi & Kelly Dodd - 2013

ATHLETIC HONORS

Boy's Golf: State AAAAA Champions - 2003
Boy's Golf: Region Champion - 2005
Boy's Golf: State AAAAA Champions - 2007
Boy's Golf: Region Runner Up - 2009
Girl's Golf: State AAAAA Champions - 2005
Girl's Golf: State AAAAA Champions - 2006
Girl's Golf: State AAAAA Champions - 2007
Boy's Soccer: Region Champions - 2010
Boy's Soccer: State Runner Up - 2010
Girl's Soccer: Region Champions - 2010
Girl's Soccer: State Runner Up - 2010
Girl's Basketball: Region Runner up - 2007
Girl's Basketball: Region Runner up - 2008
Volleyball: State AAAAA Champions - 2005
Volleyball: State AAAAA Champions - 2007
Volleyball: State AAAAA Champions - 2008
Volleyball: Area Champions - 2009
Volleyball: State Runner Up- 2010
Girl's Swim/Dive: Womens State Champions - 2007
Ice Hockey: State League Champions - 2005
Ice Hockey: State League Runner-Up - 2006
Roller Hockey: State League Champions - 2005
Roller Hockey: State League Champions - 2008
Girls Swimming: State AAAAA Runner-Up - 2006
Girls Swimming: State AAAAA Champions - 2007
Boy's Tennis: State AAAAA Champions - 2006
Boy's Tennis: State AAAAA Champions - 2007
Boy's Tennis: State AAAAA Champions - 2008
Boy's Tennis: State AAAAA Champions - 2009
Boy's Tennis: State AAAAA Champions - 2010
Boy's Tennis: Region Runner Up - 2011
Girl's Tennis: Region Champions - 2006
Girl's Tennis: State AAAAA Runner Up - 2008
Girl's Tennis: Region Champions - 2009
Cross Country: Fulton County Best Overall XC Program - 2006
Boy's Cross Country: 1rst Place Walt Disney World XC Classic - 2009
Boy's Cross Country: County Champions - 2008
Girl's Cross Country: 2nd Place Walt Disney World XC Classic - 2007
Girl's Lacrosse: State Runner-Up - 2007
Equestrian: State Champions - 2007
Fencing: State Runner-Up - 2007
Fencing: State Runner-Up - 2008
Fencing: GHSFL Mens State Champions - 2011
Fencing: GHSFL Overall Womens State Champions - 2008
Fencing: GHSFL Overall Womens State Champions - 2009
Cheerleading: Region Runner Up - 2007
Cheerleading: Region Runner Up - 2008
Georgia Athletic Directors Association: Overall Top 25 AAAAA Athletic Programs - 2006
Georgia Athletic Directors Association: Overall Top 25 AAAAA Athletic Programs - 2007
Georgia Athletic Directors Association: Overall Top 25 AAAAA Athletic Programs - 2008
Georgia Athletic Directors Association: AAAAA Girl's Top 5 Athletic Programs - 2006
Georgia Athletic Directors Association: AAAAA Girl's Top 5 Athletic Programs - 2007
Georgia Athletic Directors Association: AAAAA Girl's Top 5 Athletic Programs - 2008
Georgia High School Associaton: Region Award Runner Up - 2008


CO-CURRICULAR HONORS

Fulton Foundation: PTSA Golden Apple Award for Outstanding Volunteerism - 2003
Fulton Foundation: PTSA Golden Apple Award for Outstanding Volunteerism - 2004
Fulton Foundation: PTSA Golden Apple Award for Outstanding Volunteerism - 2005
Fulton Foundation: PTSA Golden Apple Award for Outstanding Volunteerism - 2006
Fulton Foundation: PTSA Golden Apple Award for Outstanding Volunteerism - 2007
Fulton Foundation: PTSA Golden Apple Award for Outstanding Volunteerism - 2007
Fulton Foundation: PTSA Golden Apple Award for Outstanding Volunteerism - 2008