world languages

Class Achievements and Awards

The Spanish Department proudly announces many achievements and awards our students have earned this academic school year.

Spanish Honor Society Inductions were held prior to Spring Break. 55 students were inducted to the National Spanish Honor Society. The induction ceremony was held in the morning with refreshments following.

Spanish 4H Involvement:
  1. Headed up by Jalicha Persad and Anita Chow a collection was taken up amongst Señora Font’s Spanish 4 and Señora Gutierrez’s 4H classes for the Pies Descalzos Fundación for displaced children in Colombia. Organization founded by pop star Shakira.
  2. GHP county participants : Chandni Nayyar, Srilekhya Bellamkonda, and Prachi Fulay
  3. GHP State level Participant: Srilekhya Bellamknoda
  4. Fulton Forum Participation: Srilekhya Bellamkonda Superior, Richard Lu Superior, Jalicha Persad Excellent
  5. FLAG Competition*: Donna Guo, Anna Qiu
  6. Scholarship Award towards Summer Study Preparation for Spanish AP in Spain: Layne Onks
*Flag Spoken Contest Results:
Donna Guo Northview High School Spanish 4 Traditional Superior 14
Anna Qiu Northview High School Spanish 4 Traditional Superior 16

** SPANISH COMPOSITION RESULTS:

Sra. Rodriguez Level 2
7 Superior
23 Excellent
15 Notable Level 5
3 Superior
6 Excellent
5 Notable

Special awards for superior essays ($25 gift certificate from Barnes & Noble)
Ryan Bhuiyan
Kristen Hansen
Rashmi Dugar

Sra. Johnson

Level 3 Regular

Superior:  3
Excellent: 12
Notable:  24

Level 3 Bilingual/Native Speaker
Superior:  1
Excellent:  1

Special awards for superior essays ($25 gift certificate from Barnes & Noble)

Laura Capalleja
Kevin Do
|
Sra. Horton Spanish Level 2

Superior:
Shuchi Goyal (Shuchi Goyal also received “a special award” gift card.)
Abhinav Bhardwaj
Lily Zhang

Excellent:
Sonal Dugar
Irene Lin
Shawn Choi
Yeong Won Kim
Hailin Liu

Notable
:
Lavannya Atri

** NATIONAL SPANISH EXAM:


The following students received special recognition for outstanding results on the National Spanish Exam.  They each received a $25 gift card for Borders.

Level 2 Zandra Horton

Justin Bryant 1st
Shuchi Goyal 2nd
Shawn Choi 2nd
Hailin Liu 2nd
Lily Zhang 2nd
Sonal Dugar 3rd
Level 2  Patricia Rodriguez
Safa Syed 1st place
Denise Yoon 1st place
Kunal Potnis 2nd place
Rebeca Keipper 2nd place
Victoria Francis 2nd place
Arush Lal 2nd place
Sae Yong Chang 3rd place
Caveen Datta 3rd place
Level 3 Susan Johnson
Laura Capalleja 1st
Yasasvi Tadavarthi 1st
Akshay Ratnani 1st
Sitan Chen 1st
Kevin Do 1st
Patrick Zhou 2nd
Leanne Harb 2nd
Grace Hsu 2nd
Ryan Prince 2nd
Youmei Zhou 2nd
Diana Wang 2nd
George Dong 3rd
Anish Narayanan 3rd
James Mullenbach 3rd
Cindy Huang 3rd
Peter Quinn 3rd
Joshika Money 3rd
Level 4 Carrie Gutierrez
Vivian Ma 1st place
Richard Lu 2nd place
Frida Aponte 2nd place
Layne Onks 2nd place
Anna Qiu  3rd place

Level 5 Patricia Rodriguez
Benjamin Hu

* NATIONAL SPANISH EXAM LEVEL AND AWARDS: Rodriguez: Levels 2, 5

Nicole Valenzuela

Level 5

Bronze

Melissa Zhu

Level 5

 

Eric Beppler

Level 2

Gold

Ryan Bhuiyan

Level 2

Gold

Rachel Cannata

Level 2

Gold

David Carroll

Level 2

Silver

Sae Yong Chang

Level 2

Gold

Sydney Cheun

Level 2

Bronze

Hannah Choi

Level 2

Bronze

Jee Won Chon

Level 2

Silver

Caveen Datta

Level 2

Gold

Jason Delay

Level 2

Premio

Ayushi Deshwal

Level 2

Silver

Jonathon Diaz

Level 2

Premio

Marissa D’Souza

Level 2

Bronze

Alexander Edelstein

Level 2

Silver

Madeline Evans

Level 2

Premio

Nicole Fauster

Level 2

Bronze

Victoria Francis

Level 2

Gold

Weichen Gao

Level 2

Bronze

Hareen Godthi

Level 2

Bronze

Alisha Goel

Level 2

Gold

Abigail Grey

Level 2

Bronze

Vidisha Holsambre

Level 2

Gold

He Janice

Level 2

Bronze

Rebecca Keipper

Level 2

Gold

Yasdamin Khansari

Level 2

Bronze

David Kim

Level 2

Bronze

Dhwani Kumar

Level 2

Silver

Yae Sun Kwak

Level 2

Gold

Ernest Lai

Level 2

Gold

Arush Lal

Level 2

Gold

Arshiya Lal

Level 2

Silver

Philip Lan

Level 2

Bronze

Kevin Lee

Level 2

Bronze

Jason Lee

Level 2

Premio

Katherine Lin

Level 2

Gold

Yujia Lin

Level 2

Bronze

Anna Martitosyan

Level 2

Silver

Emily Matthews

Level 2

Premio

Clark Meng

Level 2

Bronze

Ghazal Motakef

Level 2

Prekio

Jagadeesh Movva

Level 2

Silver

Maala Mulji

Level 2

Prize

Baek NaHyun

Level 2

Bronze

Shyam Nathu

Level 2

Prize

Kunal potnis

Level 2

Gold

Sharon Pyun

Level 2

Silver

Anita Rajaraman

Level 2

Silver

Matthew Ruhlin

Level 2

Bronze

Ma ShiQing

Level 2

Gold

Jaimie Shing

Level 2

Bronze

Umezaki-Ob Stephanie

Level 2

Bronze

Divya Sukumar

Level 2

Bronze

Safa Syed

Level 2

Gold

Brian Sykes

Level 2

Silver

Willa Tseng

Level 2

Prize

Joshua Villaran

Level 2

Bronze

Austin Webster

Level 2

Gold

Megan Wemyss

Level 2

Gold

David Williams

Level 2

Bronze

James Wirabudi

Level 2

Bronze

Denise Yoon

Level 2

Gold

Xinwei Zeng

Level 2

Silver

Elise Zhang

Level 2

Prize

Daniel Chyan

Level 5

Bronze

David Clary

Level 5

Prize

Shinjini Das

Level 5

Silver

Rashmi Dugar

Level 5

Prize

Kristen Hansen

Level 5

Silver

Amruta Houde

Level 5

Bronze

Benjamin Hu

Level 5

Silver

Nneamaka Ifeadike

Level 5

Prize

Elena James

Level 5

Silver

Tanya Khasnavis

Level 5

Bronze

Tami Kim

Level 5

Bronze

Kimberely Lutz

Level 5

Bronze

Janet Min

Level 5

Gold

Katherine Ohnemus

Level 5

Silver

Prithvi Prabahar

Level 5

Silver

Akshata Shirahatti

Level 5

Silver

Ravneet Singh

Level 5

Gold

Harish Srinimukesh

Level 5

Bronze

Ashley Titus

Level 5

Prize

Abigail Williams

Level 5

Gold

Wells Yang

Level 5

Silver

Young Yoon

Level 5

Prize

Todd Zhen

Level 5

Silver

 

Horton - Level 2

Sehar Ali

Silver

Lavannya Atri

Silver

Abhinav Bhardwaj

Gold

Justin Bryant

Gold

Brian Bui

Gold

Luke Cho

Bronze

Shawn Choi

Gold

Sonal Dugar

Gold

Shuchi Goyal

Gold

Harris Gu

Silver

Carey Jang

Bronze

Yeong Kim

Silver

Min Suk Kim

Prize

Rebecca Kim

Prize

Alexa Larcinese

Prize

Matthew Le

Prize

Irene Lin

Gold

Hailin Lui

Gold

Ava Motakef

Bronze

JeSun Park

Bronze

Komal Rajani

Bronze

Anuradha Rao

Silver

Sahiti Solipuram

Prize

Rachel Walsh

Silver

Tejaswi Yalavarthi

Silver

Lily Zhang

Gold

Johnson - Level 3

Jonathan Austin

Gold

McKenzie Benson

Silver

Alexandra Campos

Silver

Laura Capalleja

Gold

Lindsey Carpenter

Prize

Sitan Chen

Gold

Kevin Chen

Silver

Sarah Chen

Bronze

Kristie Choe

Gold

Hyung-Jin Choi

Silver

Kevin Do

Gold

George Dong

Gold

Andrew Fang

Bronze

Miranda Feneberger

Silver

Sarah Gilmartin

Silver

Andrew Goodwin

Bronze

Matt Grodhaus

Prize

Hartley Hamilton

Gold

Leanne Harb

Gold

Samuel Hong

Silver

Grace Hsu

Gold

Cindy Huang

Gold

Yu-Ru Hwang

Bronze

Kelly In

Gold

Sina Iranikhah

Bronze

Joseph Kim

Gold

Kevin Kim

Silver

Matias Koski

Prize

Yae Jin Kwak

Prize

Nazim Lakhani

Silver

Min Lee

Silver

Kevin Lee

Silver

Jin Lee

Prize

Joo Lim

Prize

Kassandra Macias

Prize

Dominique Maharath

Bronze

Alexandra Mencher

Silver

Michael Meo

Gold

Sadaf Momin

Bronze

Joshika Money

Gold

James Mullenbach

Gold

Emily Muniz

Bronze

Anish Narayanan

Gold

Dhruv Nayar

Prize

Kushal Nigam

Bronze

Brandon Obermeyer

Prize

Urvashi Pandya

Silver

Utkarsh Parwal

Silver

Azhar Pirani

Silver

Ryan Prince

Gold

Bret Quigley

Silver

Peter Quinn

Gold

Carlos Ramirez

Gold

Akshay Ratnani

Gold

Emily Roberts

Silver

Uday Sachdeva

Bronze

Samta Savla

Silver

Esha Singh

Prize

Nicole Song

Prize

Kymber Stephenson

Prize

Yasasvi Tadavarthi

Gold

Prashant Tailor

Prize

Angela Thomas

Silver

Diana Wang

Gold

Justin Wang

Silver

Jennifer Wang

Silver

Yujue Wang

Silver

Leonard Washington

Silver

Carolina Whitridge

Silver

Varun Yarabarla

Prize

Jesse Yi

Prize

Chrysanthee Zacharopoulos

Silver

Amy Zhen

Bronze

Youmei Zhou

Gold

Patrick Zhou

Gold

Gutierrez - Level 4

Aditi Acharya

Bronze

Yagna Angrish

Prize

Qiu Anna

Gold

Frida Aponte

Gold

Srilekhya Bellamkonda

Prize

Saul Bello

Prize

Peek Brian

Silver

Moon Choi

Prize

An Chow

Prize

Diana Cruz

Silver

Sikha Das

Silver

John Fu

Prize

Prachi  Fulay

Gold

Madhumita Govindarajan

Gold

Donna Guo

Silver

Kelsey Hughes

Bronze

Halie Hunter

Prize

Eun Kwon

Prize

Hannah Lau

Silver

Jessie Lian

Bronze

Jennifer Liao

Bronze

Jian Liu

Silver

Richard Lu

Gold

Tianyi Lu

Prize

Vivian Ma

Gold

Shelley Munnikhuysen

Bronze

Chandi Nayyar

Gold

Layne Onks

Gold

Catherine Pilishvili

Prize

Amit Pujari

Silver

Poulomi Purkayastha

Bronze

Peuchner Rachel

Silver

Victoria Robertson

Silver

Alexander Rohrer

Silver

Ali Sheryar

Bronze

Jenny Su

Silver

Alexandra Sumner

Silver

Daniel Sung

Prize

Felipe Valenzuela

Silver

Roheen Virani

Prize

Grace Wirabudi

Prize

Seojeong Yang

Silver

Courtni Young

Silver

Please congratulate the following students for their excellent results on the National Spanish Exam.  The following are state winners:

Level Two

First Place
Anna Li
Preben Are
Namita Mathew
Shreya Ganeshan
Noah Gray

Second Place
George Wang
Lindsey Whitesides
Keshav Parwal

Third Place
Christine McAreavey
Ravjot Singh

Fourth Place
Olivia Duan
Ashely Smith
Nicole Lane
Rohit Munagala

5th  Place
Sophia Chen
Michael Hou
Nicole Kim
Brittany Onwaula
Angela Shin

6th Place
Matthew Do
Ana Aupariwala

Level 2 Outside Experience

First Place
Leticia Ferreira

Second Place
Natalie Muniz

Level 3

1st Place
Irene Lin
Denise Yoon
Safa Syed
Brain Bui
Shawn Choi

2nd place
Rachel Cannata
Kunal Potnis
Vidisha Holsambre
Hailin Liu

3rd Place
Katelyn Goodroe
Harris Gu
Eric Beppler

4th Place
Caveen Datta
Patricia Lin
Katherine Lin
Lily Zhang

5th Place
Megan Wemyss
Ernest Lai
Clark Meng
Albina Kwak

6th Place
Stuchi goyal
Austin Webster
Sonal Dugar
Alisha Goel
Krishna Mehta

Level 3 Outside Experience

4th Place
Victoria Francis

Level 4

1st Place
Kevin Do
Sitan Chen

2nd Place
Ryan Prince

3rd Place
James Mullenbac
Patrick Zhou
Youmei Zhou
George Dong

Level 5
4th Place
Layne Onks

5th Place
Alexandra Sumner

Level 5 Outside Experience

3rd Place
Catherine Pilishvili

Level 5 Binlingual

1st Place
Marianna Aponte