science

Faculty

Teacher Subject

Aboulafia, Sol Department Chair
2007 USA Today Runner Up-
National Teacher Team 
2007 Northview, Fulton County & 
Georgia Regional Star Teacher

Honors Anatomy

Arsovan, Cristina  Physical Science Honors, Physics
Bhardwaj, Anu 
2004 Northview Teacher of the Year
Physical Science, Honors Physical Science
Bingham, Rebecca 
Honors Chemistry,  AP Chemistry
Janess, Camille
Earth Systems, Physcial Science
Kemp, Chris 
AP Physics C, AP Physics 1
Kratowicz, Tom Biology, Chemistry
Lee, Scott 
Astronomy, Physics
Lepkofker, Sara 
Website
Honors Biology, AP Enviromental
Lumpkin, Robert 
Forensics, Chemistry
Neysmith, Sylvia 
Honors Chemistry
Post, Ron 
Anatomy, Biology
Rogers, Laurie 
AP Environmental, Honors Chemistry
Rogman, Stephanie
Honors Biology, Biology
Simonsen, Rebecca
Honors Biology, AP Biology

General Information

Georgia Performance Standards
Science Textbooks 

 

Georgia Department of Education Testing

 

Science for Students

 

Science Awards
2004
  • 1st place GA BEST Competition
  • 3rd place Regional Science Olympiad Tournament & State Invitation
  • 3rd Place Fulton County Academic Bowl
2005
  • Siemens Foundation: Science and Technology National Winner
  • 2nd place and 5th place Regional Science Olympiad Tournament
  • 5th Place State Science Olympiad Tournament
  • 1st Place Chemagination
  • 2nd Place Knowledge Master Academic Bowl
  • 1st Place National QuizNet Academic Tournamen
2006
  • 1st place GA BEST Competition
  • 1st Place & 4th Place Regional Science Olympiad Tournament
  • 3rd Place State Science Olympiad Tournament
  • 1st Place State of Georgia Future Problem Solving
  • 2nd Place Georgia/South Carolina Regional National Ocean Sciences Bowl
  • 2nd Place North Georgia Regional Science Bowl
  • 1st Place Knowledge Master Academic Bowl - Georgia
2007
  • 1st place FIRST Robotics Competition Bayou Regional
  • 1st place GA BEST Competition
  • Siemens Foundation: Science and Technology National Winner
  • 2nd & 5th Place Regional Science Olympiad Tournament
  • 3rd Place State Science Olympiad Tournament
  • 1st Place State of Georgia Future Problem Solving
  • 2nd Place Georgia/South Carolina Regional National Ocean Sciences Bowl
  • 2nd Place Northeast Georgia Regional Envirothon
  • 3rd Place Fulton County Academic Bowl
2008
  • 2nd place FIRST Robotics Competition Peachtree Regional
  • 1st and 4th place Regional Science Olympiad Tournament
  • 3rd Place State Science Olympiad Tournament
2009
  • Siemens Foundation: Science and Technology National Runner up
  • 1st and 3rd place Regional Science Olympiad Tournament
  • 3rd Place State Science Olympiad Tournament
  • 3rd Place Fulton County Academic Bowl
2010
  • 1st place FIRST Robotics Competition Peachtree Regional
  • 5th place State Science Olympiad Tournament
  • 3rd place Fulton County Academic Bowl
  • 1st place FIRST Robotics Competition Peachtree Regional
  • FIRST Robotics Regional Creativity Award (sponsored by Xerox) Winner
2011
  • 1st place Regional Science Olympiad
  • 3rd place Fulton County Academic Bowl
  • 3rd place State Science Olypiad Tournament
  • Siemens Foundation: Science and Technology National Finalist